Competitions 2014

Here are the results of the Town Crier competitions for 2014.

Date Venue 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place
19th April 2014 Alcester Adrian Holmes – Sandwell Paul Gough – Nuneaton & Bedworth TIED
Ken Knowles -Lichfield
Trevor Heekes – Trowbridge
Pearl Capewell – Peterbrough
26th April 2014 Yeovil Jon Bartholomew – Hastings Ken Knowles -Lichfield Roy Goodwin – Ilfracombe
3rd May 2014 Bromyard Ken Knowles – Lichfield Peter Dauncey – Melksham Mark Wylie – Calne
4th May 2014 Bromyard Anthony Nelson – Sheringham Peter Dauncey – Melksham
5th May 2014 Haslemere Ken Knowles – Lichfield Chris Brown – Windsor & Maidenhead Owen Collier- Wootton Bassett
24th May 2014 Warwick Peder Nielsen – Bromyard Chris Brown – Windsor & Maidenhead Mike Wabe – Thetford
31st May 2014 Melksham Peder Nielsen – Bromyard Ken Knowles – Lichfield Willy van de Putte – Gent
31st May 2014 Tiverton Les Ellis Rob Tremain
7th June 2014 Crewkerne Ken Knowles – Lichfield Roy Goodwin – Ilfracombe
22nd June 2014 Calne Peder Nielsen – Bromyard Roy Goodwin – Ilfracombe Ken Knowles – Lichfield
5th July 2014 Lichfield Peter Taunton – Stafford Martin Wood – Shrewsbury Adrian Holmes – Sandwell
12th July 2014 Wareham Angela Standing – Arundel Mike Bishop – Frome Ken Knowles – Lichfield
19th July 2014 Montgomery Martin Wood – Shrewsbury Ken Knowles – Lichfield Peder Nielsen – Bromyard
25th July 2014 Overbecks David Turner -Tavistock Ken Knowles – Lichfield Les Ellis -Dartmouth
26th July 2014 Kingsbridge Ken Knowles – Lichfield Ed Christopher – Hamilton, Bermuda Les Ellis -Dartmouth
27th July 2014 Dartmouth David Turner -Tavistock Ed Christopher – Hamilton, Bermuda Owen Collier – Royal Wootton Bassett
3rd August 2014 Ilfracombe Peder Nielsen – Bromyard Mark Wylie – Calne Owen Collier – Royal Wootton Bassett
25th August 2014 Chester Chris Whyman – Kingston Ont. Canada Darren McCubbin – Sale Australia Michael Wood – East Riding
30th August 2014 Seaton Ken Knowles – Lichfield Roy Goodwin – Ilfracombe David Fry – South Gloucestershire
20th September 2014 Wootton Bassett Mark Wylie – Calne Peder Nielsen – Bromyard David Fry – South Gloucestershire
18th October 2014 Hastings Devlin Hobson – Middlewich Pieter Poels – Belgium Andrew Fleming – Swanage/td>

Updates needed? Email the AHGTC Webmaster