About

Town Criers Prayer

Their bells are silent now.
Their voices unheard.
Their lives of service will be recalled
and its message understood.
God be with them.

Their bells are silent now.
Their eyes no longer see,
For they are with their maker
Their souls are set free.
But although they have left us now,
We’ll meet again some day
And then at heavens gate
We will hear their loud OYEZ!

Hire a Town Crier

Town criers as we know them today have been making public announcements and proclamations since the 18th century. They...

read more

Recruit a Town Crier

In order to recruit a town crier for the first time or to replace one who has died or retired, you will need a Job...

read more

Criers by Location

A

Alcester: David Parkes

Alton: Dave Parsons

Ampthill: Kelvin Horton

Anglesey: Jeff Evans

Arundel: Angela Standing

Axbridge: Nigel Scott

Axminster: Nicholas Goodwin

B

Bakewell and Newmarket: Brenda Willison

Bampton: Simon Bartlett

Barnoldswick: Elizabeth Anderson-Watson

Beaconsfield, Manor of: Dick Smith

Bideford: Jim Weeks

Billingham: Joe Stockil

Blandford Forum: Jean Jeffrey

Blandford Forum (Deputy): Liz Rawlings

Bodmin: Terry Williams

Bognor Regis: Jame Smith

Bridport: John Collingwood

Bromsgrove, Manor of: Kevin Ward

Bromyard & Winslow: Peder Nielsen

C

Callington: Anthony Stentiford

Calne: Mark Wylie

Calstock, Parish of: Hilary Fairhurst

Carnforth: Melanie Guilding

Chard: Stuart Cumming

Cheltenham Spa: Ken Brightwell

Chesham: Jane Dodd

Chester: David Mitchell

Chilton: Norman Strongman

Chipping Sodbury. Manor of: David Griffiths

Christchurch: Jonathan Rayner

Cinderford: Jeremy Holland

Cirencester: John Lawrence

Clare: Andrew Parkhurst

Clitheroe: Roland Hailwood

Colchester: Robert Needham

Colyton: Lesley Emery

Cromer: Mark Northway

D

Dartmouth: Les Ellis

Dawlish: Stephen Cunliffe

Dorchester: Alistair Chisholm

Duddon: Mark Duckett

E

East Riding of Yorkshire: Michael Wood

Exmouth: Roger Bourgein

F

Fairford: Andrew Stopka

Farnham: Michael Stephens

Ferndown: Mike Andrews

Filey: David Bull

Fowey: Alan Giles

G

Garstang: Hilary Barbara McGrath

Glastonbury: David Greenway

Gloucester: Alan Myatt

Grassington: Bob Kendall

Great Dunmow: Jody Huizar

Guildford: David Peters

H

Haaltert: Tim Van-Laethem

Hailsham: Terry Tozer

Hamilton, Bermuda: Ed Christopher

Haslemere: Christian Ashdown

Hatherleigh. Manor of: Rosalind Charlton-Chard

Hay-on-Wye: George Tofaradies

Helmsley: David Hinde

Hereford: Terrence Mullett

Hilton: Joel Hutsell

Honiton: David Retter

Hythe: Chris McNeilly

I

Ilminster & Manor of Dillington: Andrew Fox GIFireE

K

Kensington & Chelsea, and Herald at The Royal Hospital, Chelsea: Roy Palmer

Kidderminster: Stephen Day

Kingsbridge: Roger Pinder

Kingsteignton: Jackie Edwards

Knighton: Derek Price MBE

L

Launceston: Robert Tremain

Leek: Gordon William Lomas

Leighton & Linslade: Christopher Morgan

Lenham: Michael Dale

Leominster: Richard Brookman

Lichfield: Adrian Holmes

Liskeard: Christopher Smirthwaite

Llandrindod Wells: Janet Swindale

Llandudno: Andrew Nicholas Baxter

Lutterworth: Peter Hollinshead

Lydney: Timothy Enbon

Lytham, Manor of: Kila Redfearn

M

Market Drayton: Geoff Russell

Medway: Mike Billingham

Millbrook: Christopher Hindley-Matic

Montgomery: Susan Blower

Morley: Steven Holt

N

Nailsworth and Tetbury: Anthony Evans

Nantwich: Devlin Hobson

Newbury: Brian Sylvester

Newcastle-Under-Lyme: Gordon Brayford

Newhaven: Jason Ede

Newquay: Simon Anderson-Jones

Newton Abbot: Nigel Kenneison

Newton Abbot, Manor of: Eveline Joan Davies

North Walsham: Andrew Aldridge

Norwich: Bob Lloyd

Nuneaton & Bedworth: Paul Gough

O

Oswestry: Philip Brown

Otley: Terry Ford

P

Peacehaven and Lewes: Jon Borthwick

Penzance: Philip Northcott

Pershore: Robert Speight

Peterborough: Pearl Capewell

Petersfield: Faye Thompson

Petworth: Nigel Flynn

Plymouth: John Pitt

Plymouth (Deputy): David Green

Pocklington: Tony Cuffling

Poole: David Squire

Potton: Carlton Avison

R

Romsey: Terry Hamer

Royal Tunbridge Wells & Westerham: John Scholey

Royal Wootton Bassett: Owen Collier

Rugeley: Adrian J Basford

Rye: Paul Goring

Rye (Deputy): Arabella Ansar

S

Sandbach: Denis Robinson

Scarborough: David Birdsall

Seaford: Peter White

Sevenoaks: Chris Conlan

Sheringham: Andrew Cunningham-Brown

Shipston-on-Stour: Marion Lowe

Sleaford: John Griffiths

Southampton: Alan Spencer

Southport and Darwen: Daryll Counsell

St Anne’s-on-Sea: John Spencer-Barnes

St Columb Major: Kevin Roberts

Studley: Adrian Smith

Swanage: Andrew Fleming

T

Tavistock: David Allen Turner

Teignmouth: Patrick Brophy

Tenby: Jim Cornwell

Tewksbury: Micheal Kean-Price

Topsham: Rogan Meadows

Torpoint: David Green

Tring: Mike Code

Trowbridge and Longleat Manor: Trevor Heeks

Truro: Lionel Knight

V

Victor Harbor, City of: Michael Willett

W

Wareham: Jacquie Hall

Warminster: Rick Johnstone

Warwick: Michael Reddy

Watton: Mike Wabe

Wellington, Shropshire: Steve Warwood

Wellington, Somerset: Andrew Norris

Wells: Len Sweales

West Moors: Iain Mitchell

Westbury: John Hadfield

Whitehaven: Marc Goodwin

Wimborne Minster: Christopher Brown

Windsor & Maidenhead, Royal Borough of: Chris Brown

Winsford: Ben Booth

Witney: Jean Postlethwaite-Dixon

Worthing & Adur District and Lancing Parish: Robert John Smytherman

Wotton-under-Edge: George Carpenter

Y

Yeovil: David Recardo